PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN LEE WALKER
[…] Although a criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him, the trial court is not required to present an instruction on the defendant’s theory of the case unless the defendant makes such a request. People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 80-81; 537 NW2d 909, modified 450 Mich 1212 (1995). According to MCR 2.516(B)(3), the court shall instruct the jury on the applicable law, the issues presented by the case, and if a party requests, that party’s theory of the case. Furthermore, MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 reads in pertinent part that “t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside a verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” Whether defendant caused the collision was not an issue in this case inasmuch as defendant admitted at trial that he caused the accident and stated that he fled from the scene simply because he was scared.