STEWART L GINGRICH V JOAN E VANDERWERP
[…] Military retirement pay is properly considered a marital asset in Michigan. Chisnell v Chisnell, 149 Mich App 224, 227; 385 NW2d 758 (1986). The USFSPA provides that a court may award a former spouse up to 50 percent of a service member’s retirement benefits, in accordance with state law. 10 USC § 1408(c)(1). Section 1408(d)(1) further provides that, after effective service on the federal government, the government shall make payments from the disposable retired pay of the member directly to the former spouse in the amount specifically required in the court order. MCL 552.18(1); MSA 25.98(1) provides: Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. We do not believe that a cost of living increase is equivalent to a service credit accrued after marriage.