PHILLIP C HOWELL V AQUA-GOLD INC
[…] Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to vacate the default judgment on this ground. Second, defendant argues that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over defendant, a Nevada corporation. We disagree. MCL 600.711; MSA 27A.711 permits a Michigan court to exercise general personal jurisdiction over a defendant corporation and enables the court to render personal judgments against the corporation if the corporation consents to jurisdiction. Parties may enter written agreements which establish that any action on a controversy may be brought in this state. MCL 600.745; MSA 27A.745. Four requirements must be satisfied before a court can enforce an agreement that provides the basis for jurisdiction: (a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action. (b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action. (c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (d) The defendant is served with process as provided by the court rules. [MCL 600.745(2); MSA 27A.745(2).] Defendant contends that neither the second nor the fourth requirement was satisfied. Defendant asserts that Michigan is not a reasonably convenient forum because the corporation’s business is carried on in Nevada.