PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL BALLARD
[…] When defendant’s penis would touch her behind, defendant would move his body. At the preliminary examination, the complainant did not testify to any acts related to anal penetration or contact. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we do not believe that a rational trier of fact could find that there was any intrusion, however slight, of defendant’s penis into the complainant’s anal opening. The evidence does not appear to establish any physical invasion, whatsoever, but rather “sexual contact” as defined by MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)(k). “Sexual contact includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)(k).