FAROUK OROW V EKLAS OROW
[…] 2.116(C)(7). In reviewing the motion, the court must consider all affidavits, admissions, and other
documentary evidence submitted by the parties. MCR 2.116(G)(3), (G)(5). Unless contradicted by
the documentary evidence, the contents of the complaint must be accepted as true. Patterson v
Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 434 n 6; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). Summary disposition should be granted
only if no factual development of the case could provide a basis for recovery. Marrero v McDonnell
Douglas Capital Corp, 200 Mich App 438, 441; 505 NW2d 275 (1993).
The relevant section of the statue of frauds, MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908, provides in pertinent
part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any
lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or
memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is
to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing.
See also MCL 556.132(1)(a); MSA 26.922(1)(a), which states in pertinent part:
(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that
agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement,