NOVA ELEC ASSN INC V CONTACT ELECTRONICS INC
[…] MCL 600.745(3)(a); MSA 27A.745(3)(a). We disagree. Subsection (7) of the sales representative statute directs that “jurisdiction shall be determined in accordance with chapter 7 [MCL 600.701 et seq., MSA 27A.701 et seq.].” MCL 600.2961(7); MSA 27A.2961(7). MCL 600.745(3); MSA 27A.745(3), contained within chapter 7, provides: If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur: (a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action. (b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action. (c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state. (d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement. Although arguably the court would, at minimum, have limited personal jurisdiction over defendant because it transacted business within the state, MCL 600.715; MSA 27A.715, the sales representative statute neither prohibits forum selection clauses nor precludes application of MCL 600.745; MSA