JACQUELYN CONSIDINE V ALWAYS CHRISTMAS INC
[…] Plaintiff defined the term “retirement” as the age at which she could collect social security. Because plaintiff was fifty-one at the time of the contract and would be eligible to collect social security when she turned sixty-two, the trial court assumed the duration of the contract was at least eleven years. The court then reasoned that, because the contract was for a definite term, it must be in writing to be enforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds. MCL 566.132; MSA 26.922 states in pertinent part: (1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract or promise: (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement. A contract for a definite term has generally been regarded as subject to the statute of frauds and is unenforceable unless in writing.