PEOPLE OF MI V CARL EMANUAL MCINTIRE
[…] People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630, 651; 461 NW2d 1 (1990). Furthermore, because defendant was sentenced as an habitual offender, the sentencing guidelines are not relevant to the proportionality of his sentence. People v Edgett, 220 Mich App 686; 560 NW2d 360 (1996). Therefore, we decline to address the alleged scoring errors. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the habitual offender charge because the prosecutor did not comply with the requisite notice statute. MCL 769.13(1); MSA 28.1085(1) provides: In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a -4­ written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after filing of the information charging the underlying offense. Defendant was arraigned on August 16, 1994 on charges of assault with a dangerous weapon and second-degree retail fraud, and an information was filed on August 25, 1994. Also on August 25, 1994, the prosecutor filed an habitual offender fourth offense notice.