PEOPLE OF MI V AARON CHRISTOPHER BRANCH
[…] Defendant asserts error in the prosecutor’s questioning of a witness regarding the religious affiliation of defendant and the two codefendants. The witness indicated that all three were members of the Nation of Islam. The prosecutor’s line of questioning was directed at establishing a motive for the assaults on the two officers -1­ who had disciplined an inmate who was being recruited by the Nation of Islam members just hours prior to the assaults. Defendant claims that the introduction of his religious affiliation was improper as a violation of MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436. That statute provides: “No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.” MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436. We have recognized that the purpose of this statute is to avoid any possibility that a jury will be prejudiced against a witness because of a personal disagreement with the witness’ religious beliefs. People v Jones, 82 Mich App 510, 516; 267 NW2d 433 (1978).