SHIRLEY MANICA V TOWER CLEANING SYSTEMS
[…] We find no error. Given that the question of whether a plaintiff is entitled to assert third-party beneficiary status necessarily involves an examination of the intent of the contracting parties, as reflected in the unambiguous language of their contract, the issue of third-party beneficiary status is one of law for the court to decide. See Griffin Manufacturing Co v Mitshkun, 233 Mich 640, 642; 207 NW 814 (1926); Angelo Iafrate Co v Detroit and Northern Sav and Loan Ass'n, 80 Mich App 508; 264 NW2d 45 (1978). The rights of third-party beneficiaries are governed by MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which provides in part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. Under the terms of the Assurance of Discontinuance, Viking and Tower promised to offer rescission to all franchisees who purchased their franchises under noncomplying disclosure documents. Plaintiff was clearly included in this class of franchisees.