RONALD HEAD V ALAN CURTIS RUSSELL
[…] This suit arose from an accident in which a semi-truck driven by Russell
while he was working for Keystone, which was doing business under the name of M & M Restaurant
Supply, struck plaintiff’s semi-truck that was parked along northbound I-75. We affirm, but remand for
correction of the judgment.
Defendants first argue that the trial court erred by denying their motions to dismiss the non
insurer defendants as improper parties to the action. MCL 500.3135(2); MSA 24.13135(2)1 generally
abolishes tort liability for damages arising from the use of a motor vehicle. Under MCL 500.3121;
MSA 24.13121 and MCL 500.3123(1)(a); MSA 24.13123(1)(a), an insurer is liable to pay property
protection insurance benefits for damages caused by its insured to another vehicle that “is parked in a
manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.” See, also, Turner v Auto
Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22, 30; 528 NW2d 681 (1995) (where property protection benefits are
provided, they are paid to third parties whose property is damaged because of a motor vehicle). With
-1