CITIZENS INS CO V NORTHLAND INS CO
[…] Bourne v
Farmers Ins Exchange, 449 Mich 193, 196-197; 534 NW2d 491 (1995). When reviewing a motion
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court may consider all the pleadings, affidavits, and admissions,
granting the benefit of the doubt to the non-moving party. Id. Commerce argues that it is not
responsible for pro rata contribution of PPI benefits, and therefore, the trial court erred in granting
Northland’s motion for summary disposition. We disagree.
The Michigan No-Fault Act mandates that an insurer provide property protection damage to
insurance benefits (PPI), regardless of fault. MCL 500.3121; MSA 24.13121 provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and
sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property
does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor
-2
vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise
maintaining motor vehicles.
-3
MCL 500.3125; MSA 24.13125 provides:
A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection
insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or
registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles