CITIZENS INS CO V NORTHLAND INS CO
[…] Therefore, the Court’s holding in Frankenmuth cannot be
applied to the present case.
Commerce’s final argument is that, pursuant to Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22;
528 NW2d 681 (1995), it is not liable for PPI benefit payments because the crane was not actively
involved in the accident. In Turner, the Court determined that in order for an insurer to be liable for
PPI benefits, two criteria must be met. First, there must be a sufficient causal connection between the
damage and the use of a motor vehicle. Id. at 31-32. This causal connection is defined by MCL
500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1), which requires that PPI benefits are to be paid for tangible, physical
property damage, “arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle.” The Court has interpreted this provision to mean that:
. . . the relationship between the use of the vehicle as a motor vehicle and the injury must
be “more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for,’” and the vehicle’s connection with the