CITIZENS INS CO V NORTHLAND INS CO
[…] part:
(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and
sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property
does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor
-2
vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise
maintaining motor vehicles.
-3
MCL 500.3125; MSA 24.13125 provides:
A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection
insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or
registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles
involved in the accident.
Because both Commerce and Northland are insurers of the owners of the vehicles involved in the
accident, they have the same priority as to their PPI obligation.1 MCL 500.3127; MSA 24.13127
states as follows:
The provisions for distribution of loss and for reimbursement and indemnification