CITIZENS INS CO V NORTHLAND INS CO
[…] maintaining motor vehicles.
-3
MCL 500.3125; MSA 24.13125 provides:
A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection
insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or
registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles
involved in the accident.
Because both Commerce and Northland are insurers of the owners of the vehicles involved in the
accident, they have the same priority as to their PPI obligation.1 MCL 500.3127; MSA 24.13127
states as follows:
The provisions for distribution of loss and for reimbursement and indemnification
among personal protection insurers as set forth in subsection (2) of section 3115 and in
section 3116 also applies to property protection insurers.
MCL 500.3115(2); MSA 24.13115(2) is the applicable rule as to contribution between Northland and
Commerce. It provides:
When 2 or more insurers are in the same order of priority to provide personal
protection insurance benefits an insurer paying benefits due is entitled to partial