PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN GIPSON
[…] guidelines.
(c) The juvenile’s prior record of delinquency, including, but not limited to, any record
of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating
prior delinquent behavior.
(d) The juvenile’s programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile’s past
willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
(d) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice
system.
(f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile. [MCL 769.1(3)(a)-(f); MSA
28.1072(3)(a)-(f).]
Moreover, the trial court is now required to give “greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged
offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency.” MCL 769.1(3); MSA 28.1072(3).
-5