JOHN E REEVES V INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES
[…] In addition, plaintiffs argued that they had all serviced accounts and, at times, been stationed in Wayne County. The trial court denied defendants’ motion and ruled that venue was proper in Wayne County because “it is possible that adverse employment decisions were made” there, and because the two individually named defendants reside there. On appeal, we review the trial court’s ruling on the motion to change venue for clear error. Vermilya v Carter Crompton Site Development Contractors, Inc, 201 Mich App 467, 471; 506 NW2d 580 (1993). -1­ According to MCL 37.2801(2); MSA 3.548(801)(2), “[a]n action commenced pursuant to [the civil rights act] may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.” Plaintiffs have the burden to establish that the county chosen is the proper venue, Johnson v Simongton, 184 Mich App 186, 188; 457 NW2d 129 (1990), and they must present some credible factual evidence that the venue chosen is proper, Marsh v Walter L. Couse & Co, 179 Mich App 204, 208; 445 NW2d