ROSIE LEWIS V CHRYSLER CORP
[…] However, the doctrine of res judicata not only applies when an issue is actually litigated, but also when the issue could have been litigated. Hlady v Wolverine Bolt Co, 393 Mich 368, 380; 224 NW2d 856 (1975). Because defendant failed to raise this issue on direct appeal, and its direct appeal has concluded, the doctrine of res judicata bars defendant from now contesting the hearing referee’s award of weekly benefits to plaintiff at a rate of $297.43. However, defendant also argues that it is entitled to relief pursuant to MCL 418.353(2); MSA 17.237(353)(2), which provides: (2) Weekly payments to an injured employee shall be reduced by the additional amount provided for any dependent child or spouse or other dependent when such child either reaches the age of 18 years or after becoming 16 ceases for a period of 6 months to receive more than ½ of his support from such injured employee, if at such time he is neither physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, or when such spouse shall be divorced by final decree from his injured spouse, or when such child, spouse or other dependent shall be deceased. Defendant contends that, because the statute mandates the removal of all able-bodied dependents once they reach the age of majority, the “phantom” dependents should also be removed from the calculation of benefits.