PEOPLE OF MI V LEON CLAUDE SHUFORD JR
[…] The issues presented here were neither raised before nor addressed by the district or circuit court. Issues not specified as reserved are waived. People v Wynn, 197 Mich App 509, 510; 496 NW2d 799 (1992). Because defendant did not preserve these issues, his right to appellate review has been waived. III Next, defendant contends that he was prejudiced because the district court did not require the prosecutor to furnish a bill of particulars before the conclusion of the preliminary examination. MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984 provides that "the prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged." When a statutory short-form information is used, a defendant has a statutory right to a bill of particulars. People v Johnson, 427 Mich 98, 109-110; 398 NW2d 219 (1986).