PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL GORDON BAZELEY
[…] 837 (1993). These depression-era laws were designed to “afford additional protection to
subcontractors and materialmen” by preventing “contractors from juggling funds between unrelated
projects” and “[ensuring] that funds for a particular project [would] be used for that project alone.”
Miller, supra at 342. An inference of a defendant’s specific intent to defraud arises upon the showing
of his appropriation of funds for building operations before they are due or while persons in his employ
-1
go unpaid. Whipple, supra at 435. This inference is codified in MCL 570.153; MSA 26.333, which
provides:
The appropriation by a contractor, or any subcontractor, of any moneys paid to him for
building operations before the payment by him of all moneys due or so to become due
laborers, subcontractors, materialmen or others entitled to payment, shall be evidence of
intent to defraud.
As this Court has pointed out in interpreting § 570.133, the prosecution is not required to show actual
appropriation. Instead, it may prove the inference of appropriation by demonstrating that a contractor
has been paid construction funds and has subsequently failed to pay laborers, subcontractors,
materialmen, or others entitled to payment. Whipple, supra at 435.
In the present matter, defendant was given $13,140 in construction funds, of which he failed to
account for between $1,300 to $2,000. Moreover, defendant admitted to investigators that he