ST MARY'S MEDICAL CTR V CONNIE J ROUSSEAU
[…] employment record to reflect a voluntary resignation, and To continue to allow the claimant to retain her group medical and hospitalization insurance provided she pays her monthly premiums for 18 months, and To remove from the claimant’s official personnel file all references to the disciplinary action dated April 8, 1992 and the termination letter dated September 16, 1992. Plaintiff contends that because this settlement agreement provided that Rousseau’s employment file would be altered to indicate a voluntary resignation, Rousseau was not entitled to unemployment -3­ benefits and thus, § 31 of the Michigan Employment Security Act, MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533, did not apply. That section provides in pertinent part: “No agreement by an individual to wa[i]ve, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid.” (footnote omitted). As plaintiff indicates, an agreement to voluntarily terminate employment that is entered into prior to the termination of employment does not constitute a waiver of rights to benefits such that the agreement is invalid.