PATRICIA WILLIAMS V NORTHVILLE REGIONAL PSYCHIATRI
[…] Id. Accepting as true the affidavit that Williams had assaulted decedent, this evidence fails to establish that defendants knew or should have known of such an incident. Plaintiff has therefore failed to establish an issue of fact as to whether defendants knew or should have known of a serious danger of violence to decedent. Plaintiff has also failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact for her claim under MCL 330.1946; MSA 14.800(946), which requires a mental health professional to warn a third person or to contact the police if a patient makes “a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the [patient] has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future.” Plaintiff has offered no evidence of any threats made by Williams while at Northville Regional.