MARY SUMMERS ANDERSON V ARK ENTERPRISES
[…] VI Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) regarding their claim for violation of the MCPA, MCL 445.903(1)(bb), (cc); MSA 19.418(3)(1)(bb), (cc). The trial court held that while the MCPA included residential leases of real property, courts have “generally awarded contractual damages only and have not awarded damages for personal injury” for violations. MCL 445.911; MSA 19.418(11) provides for actions by private citizens. It states in pertinent part: (1) Whether or not he seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a person may bring an action to do either or both of the following: (a) Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is unlawful under section 3. -5­ (b) Enjoin in accordance with the principles of equity a person who is engaging or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice which is unlawful under section 3. (2) Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees. [Emphasis added]. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.