MARY SUMMERS ANDERSON V ARK ENTERPRISES
[…] Summary disposition on this claim was improperly granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). IV Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendants regarding the claim of breach of implied and statutory covenants. The trial court found that MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109 did not provide for damages for personal injury and that plaintiff had therefore failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted. -3­ However, the trial court ignored the application of MCL 125.536(1); MSA 5.2891(16)(1), which provides: When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall h an ave action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. When the condition is a continuing interference with the use and occupation of the premises, the occupant shall also have injunctive and other relief appropriate to the abatement of the condition. Our Supreme Court has declared that Michigan’s housing law, MCL 125.401 et seq.; MSA 5.2771 et seq., is a remedial statute and “should be liberally construed in favor of the persons it was intended to protect.” Morrison v Brown, 360 Mich 460, 465; 104 NW2d 223 (1960).