PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC LEON WILLIAMS
[…] III Defendant also argues that the delay of his arraignment for more than fifty hours after his arrest undermined the voluntariness of his statements to police, and therefore the statements should have been suppressed. Because defendant did not raise this issue below, the record does not reveal the exact length of time between defendant's arrest and arraignment. However, the warrant authorizing defendant's arrest is dated May 22, 1994, and defendant's arraignment was held at 11:48 a.m. on May 23, 1994. The requirement of a prompt arraignment is addressed in MCL 764.13; MSA 28.871(1) and MCL 764.26; MSA 28.885. MCL 764.13; MSA 28.871(1) states as follows: A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested. MCL 764.26; MSA 28.885 provides: Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any