PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL WADE CAMERON
[…] People v Garcia, 31 Mich App 447, 452-453; 187 NW2d 711 (1971). This Court reviews a circuit court’s decision regarding a motion to quash by determining if the district court abused its discretion in binding over the defendant. People v Peebles, 216 Mich App 661, 664; 550 NW2d 589 (1996). As the circuit court noted, the statute proscribing the crime of unlawful assembly has two alternative bases for criminal liability. MCL 752.543; MSA 29.790(3) provides: It is unlawful and constitutes an unlawful assembly for a person [1] to assemble or act in concert with 4 or more persons for the purpose of engaging in conduct constituting the crime of riot, or [2] to be present at an assembly that either has or develops such a purpose and to remain thereat with intent to advance such purpose (emphasis and enumeration added). * Former Court of Appeals Judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Administrative Order 1996-10. ** Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ The crime of riot is defined as “5 or more persons, acting in concert, to