PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WILLIAM CALHOUN
[…] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 658; 521 NW2d 557 (1995). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. People v Pitts, 216 Mich 229, 232; 548 NW2d 688 (1996). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted. People v Nantelle, 215 Mich App 77, 80; 544 NW2d 667 (1996). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b; 28.424(2), provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. *** (4) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer who is authorized to carry a firearm while in the official performance of his or her duties, and who is in the performance of those duties. As used in this subsection, “law enforcement officer” means a person who is regularly employed as a member of a duly authorized police agency or other organization of the United States, this state, or a city, county, township, or village of this state, and who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the