DARL S WILLIAMS V ORGANIC CHEMICAL INC
[…] Skinner, supra at 160. We will uphold the grant of summary disposition if we are satisfied that the claim or defense cannot be proven at trial. Fitch, supra at 471. As our Supreme Court recently observed in Travis, supra at 161, “an employee’s exclusive remedy for a personal injury or occupational disease is the recovery permitted under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act. The one exception to this recovery scheme is when an employer commits an intentional tort.” The intentional tort exception to the WCDA, contained in MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), states: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury -2­ was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. Defendant Organic contends that there is no evidence that would allow a jury to reasonably infer that it or any of its agents had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge by allowing plaintiff to operate the R -201 modified reactor on September 21, 1988. We agree. According to §131(1), plaintiff must demonstrate a deliberate act by the employer and a specific intent to injure. Travis, supra at 169; Smith v General Motors Corp, 192 Mich App 652, 655; 418 NW2d 819 (1992). Specific intent is established if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. McNees v Cedar Springs Stamping Co, 219 Mich App 217, 224; 555 NW2d 481 (1996), citing Travis, supra at 171, 173; Constructive, implied, or imputed knowledge is not sufficient to establish actual knowledge by the employer.