JAMES D PRESLER V CITY OF WHITE CLOUD
[…] Contrary to plaintiff’s position, plaintiff’s filing of an amended complaint naming the Road Commission in place of the County of Newaygo did not merely correct a misnomer. Ray, supra at 320. Counties and county road commissions are recognized as separate “political subdivisions” and “governmental agencies” by MCL 691.1401(b) and (d); MSA 3.996(101)(b) and (d). County road commissions are also recognized as bodies corporate under MCL 224.9(1); MSA 9.109(1), and MCL 224.21; MSA 9.122 provides that actions for failure to maintain safe highways “shall be brought against the board of county road commissioners . . . and service shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board.” Accordingly, we believe that under these facts, no exception to the rule regarding the amendment of complaints to add additional parties applied and that the Road Commission was entitled to summary disposition because the statute of limitations had expired.