GWENDOLYN BAKER V BECKER GROUP INC
[…] conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform
the duties of a particular job or position.” To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the HCRA, it must
be shown that (1) the plaintiff is “handicapped” as defined in the HCRA, (2) the handicap is unrelated to the
plaintiff’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job, and (3) the plaintiff has been discriminated against in one of
the ways set forth in the statute. Sanchez, supra, p 539.
MCL 37.1103(e)(i)(A); MSA 3.550(103)(e)(i)(A) defines handicap, in relevant part, as:
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result
from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic:
(A) For purposes of article 2, substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of
that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or
position or substantially limits one or more of the m
ajor life activities of that individual and is
unrelated to the individual’s qualifications for employment or promotion.
“‘Unrelated to the individual’s ability’ [means that], with or without accommodation, an individual’s handicap does
not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or position.” MCL 37.1103(l)(i); MSA
3.550(103(l)(i). Moreover, discriminatory actions taken against an employee based on an employer’s belief that the
employee has a handicap unrelated to job performance are prohibited under the HCRA. Sanchez, supra, pp 556-557.