PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY LEON ELLIS
[…] The purpose of a preliminary examination is to determine if there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that defendant committed it. -1­ People v Moore, 180 Mich App 301, 309; 446 NW2d 834 (1989). In establishing probable cause, the prosecution does not have to present proofs beyond a reasonable doubt, but there must be evidence from which the charged crime can be inferred. Id. MCL 750.520a(l); MSA 28.788(1)(l) defines sexual penetration as “any…intrusion, however slight . . . into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body….” The victim in this case, a seven-year-old girl, testified that defendant “tried to stick his private area in my private area,” and that when he did that, he touched her with his “private part.”