LUIGI CHIRCO V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] gratuity or pursuant to a formal wage continuation policy is not discounted or set-off against the benefits
cap; rather, such income constitutes a collateral source payment that is not attributed to the injured party
for purposes of §3107(1)(b). Spencer v Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co, 179 Mich App 389,
392-393; 445 NW2d 520 (1989); Brashear v DAIIE, 144 Mich App 667, 671-672; 375 NW2d
785 (1985)
Plaintiff’s average monthly income of $9,500 in 1992 based on an annual income of $114,000
exceeded the maximum work-loss benefits that can be paid to an individual. Indeed, §3107(1)(b)
clearly states that “the benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the
income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed,” in
this case, $4,077. After plaintiff returned to work in May 1992, even though his injuries precluded him
from performing all of his regular duties, he still received earned income for work that he performed.