RANDY SEGUIN V BENZIE COUNTY
[…] pleaded allegations are accepted as true and construed in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. To survive
a motion for summary disposition, brought under MCR 2.116(C)(7), the plaintiff must allege facts
warranting the application of an exception to governmental immunity. Id. at 134-135.
MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107), addressing governmental immunity from tort liability,
provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, all governmental agencies shall be immune
from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.
-3
MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), which creates an exception to governmental immunity, provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental
agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . .
The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity must be narrowly construed against the broad
grant of general immunity found in MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). Wade v Dep’t of Corrections,
439 Mich 158, 166; 483 NW2d 26 (1992).