DEBORAH DOMIN V CITY OF NOVI
[…] Moreover, plaintiff’s allegation that defendants breached an implied contract likewise must fail. An implied contract requires mutual assent of the parties as well as consideration. Mallory v Detroit, 181 Mich App 121, 127; 449 NW2d 115 (1989). In the present case, both these elements are lacking. Therefore, plaintiff’s breach of contract claim can only stand if plaintiff’s decedent was a third-party beneficiary of the contract at issue. The rights of third-party beneficiaries are codified in MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. -2­ (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. When determining whether the parties to a contract intended to make a third person a third-party beneficiary, this Court must examine the contract using an objective standard. Dynamic Const Co v Barton Malow Co, 214 Mich App 425, 427; 543 NW2d 31 (1995).