SCOTT SMITH V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] Id. If, on the other hand, the evidence is insufficient to establish a prima facie case, then the motion should be granted, since reasonable persons would agree that there is an essential failure of proof. Id. Generally, governmental agencies are immune from tort liability where the agency is engaged in the exercise of discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); MSA(107)(1); Tryc v Michigan Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 134; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). However, MCL 691.1402(1); MSA 3.996(102)(1), permits actions for injuries suffered on highways over which a governmental agency has jurisdiction. The highway exception provides, in pertinent part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . The duty of the state and county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. Because this exception is narrowly drawn, no action may be maintained unless it is clearly within the scope and meaning of the statute. Grounds v Washtenaw Rd Comm, 204 Mich App 453, 455; 516 NW2d 87 (1994). Defendant argues that it did not have a duty to install traffic signs. We disagree. The duty to maintain the highway in reasonable repair includes the duty to erect adequate warning signs or traffic -2­ control devices at a “point of hazard,” or a “point of special danger.” Pick v Szymczak, 451 Mich 607, 621; ___ NW2d ___ (1996).