LMI INS CO V COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
[…] /s/ Patrick J. Conlin
1
Prior to the acquisition LMI was named Prudential-LMI Insurance Company. It was renamed LMI
Insurance Company.
2
The four concerns were stated in an eight-page letter as: 1) deviation from industry averages, surplus
adequacy, past and projected surplus and surplus maintained by comparable insurers; 2) losses
historical, current and projected; 3) failure to respond and to file information, including the audited
financial statements of controlling individuals; 4) unproven track record of new management and
questionable financial stability on new parent.
3
MCL 500.244; MSA 24.1244 provides in part:
(1) A person aggrieved by a final order, decision, finding, ruling, opinion, rule, action, or
inaction provided for under this act may seek judicial review in the manner provided for
in chapter 6 of the administrative procedures act of 1969 . . . being sections 24.301 to
24.328.
-7
(2) An insurer may petition of right for a stay of an order issued pursuant to sections
436, 436a, 437, or any other proceeding for the suspension, revocation, or limitation of
a certificate of authority. The petition shall be on an emergency basis to the circuit court
for the county in which the insurer has its principal place of business in the state or to the
circuit court for Ingham county. The petition shall be disposed of within 14 days. The
court shall direct the filing and time of filing of appropriate pleadings. A court shall not
issue a stay unless the court finds that the issuance of a stay is not hazardous to
policyholders, creditors, or the public. The decision of the court shall be limited to the
issue of a stay, and the court shall not decide the merits of the case, which shall be
determined pursuant to section 437 or to any other provision of this act under which the
proceeding for the suspension, revocation, or limitation of the certificate of authority is
being conducted.
4
On November 19, 1993, plaintiff filed a motion for leave to conduct an evidentiary hearing or to
present additional evidence and for scheduling of pretrial conference. Plaintiff argued that because of