LONNIE PERRY V RPM'S INC
[…] Summary disposition was also granted on plaintiff’s handicap discrimination -1­ claim on the ground that the condition on plaintiff’s head did not constitute a handicap as defined by the HCRA. The trial court thus dismissed plaintiff’s claims by order dated October 18, 1995. I. On appeal, plaintiff first argues that defendant’s policy prohibiting men from wearing hats other than cowboy hats in Pablo’s, while imposing no such restriction on women, constitutes sex discrimination prohibited by the Civil Rights Act. Plaintiff’s claim is based specifically on MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302), which states in pertinent part: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. In Bedker v Domino’s Pizza, 195 Mich App 725; 491 NW2d 275 (1992), this Court stated that “Michigan’s Civil Rights Act is substantially the same as title VII with regard to its sex discrimination provisions” and that “federal civil rights cases interpreting title VII are persuasive authority for