WILLIAM L COMER FAMILY V THOMAS & JENSEN PC
[…] in their second amended complaint and simply did not avail themselves of that opportunity. Moreover,
plaintiffs did not show that Jensen’s legal strategy in the underlying case met the elements of fraud. See
Baker, supra, 215 Mich App at 208-209; Brownell, supra, 199 Mich App at 533. Plaintiffs have not
asserted sufficient support for their claim that defendant committed fraud so as to circumvent the statute
of limitations.
Affirmed.
/s/ Maura D. Corrigan
/s/ Joseph B. Sullivan
/s/ Timothy G. Hicks
1
MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) provides: “Except as otherwise provided . . . an action
involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period
prescribed . . . or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of
the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have
discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise
applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the
time prescribed by this subsection is barred.”
-5