PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ADGER WILSON
[…] People v Acoff, 220 Mich App 396; 559 NW2d 103 (1966). In accord with Ursery, we conclude that defendant’s claim must fail. * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Next, defendant asserts that, because under certain circumstances an officer may release a reckless driving detainee with an “appearance ticket” rather than arresting the detainee, the troopers’ failure to do so in this case was unlawful. We disagree. Under MCL 257.727(3); MSA 9.2427(3), troopers can release a detainee with an appearance ticket if “under the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace.” This statute does not require issuance of an appearance ticket under any given set of circumstances, but rather gives the officers the option to forego arrest at their discretion.