FORTIS BENEFITS INSUR V TRUSTMARK INSUR CO
[…] Based on our review of the evidence, we are not persuaded that the trial court erred in its conclusion that Sweet’s condition satisfied the statutory -2­ definition of “insane” and that plaintiff, as her common-law subrogee, was therefore entitled to bring this action beyond the three-year limitations period. Defendant also challenges the trial court’s imposition of penalty interest upon it. MCL 500.2006(4); MSA 24.12006(4) provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance.” The penalty interest statute “is intended to provide a penalty to be assessed against recalcitrant insurers who procrastinate or are dilatory in paying meritorious claims in bad faith.” McCahill v Commercial Union Ins Co, 179 Mich App 761, 779; 446 NW2d 579 (1989).