FORTIS BENEFITS INSUR V TRUSTMARK INSUR CO
[…] It is undisputed that plaintiff commenced this suit after the limitations period had run. However, the trial court, relying upon the evidence produced at trial, held that because Sweet was “insane” at the time her cause of action accrued, plaintiff’s suit was timely. MCL 600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(1) provides that where the person first entitled to bring an action is insane at the time the claim accrues, he or she has one year after the disability is removed to bring the action. The word “insane” is a term of art, defined by MCL 600.5851(2); MSA 27A.5851(2) as “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” Based on our review of the evidence, we are not persuaded that the trial court erred in its conclusion that Sweet’s condition satisfied the statutory -2­ definition of “insane” and that plaintiff, as her common-law subrogee, was therefore entitled to bring this action beyond the three-year