WALT INDUSTRIES INC V JOSEPH A COSGROVE
[…] The record shows that Cosgrove earned $7.00 per hour and his earnings for the period he was employed by plaintiff indicated that he worked 40 hours per week.2 Accordingly, the department’s determination that Cosgrove worked for plaintiff 40 hours per week is supported by the record. -2­ Plaintiff further argues t at the department erred because it did not have authority to award h interest on the back pay award. We disagree. A party’s right to interest on a judgment is purely statutory. Federal-Mogul Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 161 Mich App 346, 357; 411 NW2d 169 (1987). MCL 408.1065(2); MSA 17.50(65)(2) provides, in pertinent part: An employee who believes that he or she was discharged or otherwise discriminated against by a person in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department of labor. . . . If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. [Emphasis added.] Prejudgment interest is intended to compensate a party for the time value of money lost due to the wrongful dismissal.