PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE DANIEL DAVIS
[…] People v Cooks, 446 Mich 503; 521 NW2d 275 (1994), in which our Supreme Court reached the merits of this issue where defense counsel had requested at trial that the jury be instructed that it must unanimously find which specific act of sexual penetration occurred. 3 The statute also establishes the spousal privilege, which bars one spouse from testifying against the other without the other’s consent “except . . . in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both . . . .” MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162; Byrd, supra at 602, n 1. Obviously, this privilege is not at issue in this case. 4 MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162 was amended effective April 1, 1994, to provide that “a married person may be examined with his or her consent as to any communication made between that person and his or her spouse during the marriage” in a case “of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both.” See 1994 PA 67. However, the amendment is inapplicable here where the trial in this case occurred in August, 1993. -11­