GENSON'S PLUMBING INC V KEITH KWASNY
[…] Plaintiff’s suggested construction of the section would render the word “written” in § 1114 meaningless.2 Because the record does not contain a written contract between the parties for the improvements of defendants’ residential property, plaintiff is not entitled to a lien on the property. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in granting summary disposition to defendants. Affirmed. As prevailing parties, defendants Kwasny and Fromm are permitted to tax costs. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ Harry A. Beach 1 MCL 570.1302; MSA 26.316(305) provides in relevant part: (1)This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial result, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. 2 Indeed, plaintiff’s construction would render the entire section nugatory in light of the more general “Right to Contractual Lien” section, MCL 570.1107; MSA 6.316(107), which would certainly encompass residential property, had the Legislature not distinguished it in § 1114. -2­