PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS JOHN HELMUTH
[…] due to enhancement, defendant may be or could be imprisoned for twice the maximum penalty, or two
years, on each possession count. MCL 333.7413(2); MSA 14.15(7413)(2). Thus, the court did not
believe that it had to sentence defendant to the enhanced maximum sentence.
Second, we find that the trial court did not err in sentencing defendant to serve his sentences for
the instant offenses consecutively to the completion of any sentence he may be required to serve for
violating his parole and to complete the minimum sentence for that prior offense.2 MCL 768.7a(2);
MSA 28.1030(1)(2) provides:
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony,
committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the
term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of
the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
[Emphasis added.]
Defendant argues that because his convictions were for misdemeanor possession, 3 this statute is
inapplicable. We disagree.
In reviewing statutes, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.