HFZ TAXI INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] He received and cashed all of the checks from these claims and acknowledged that the claim form required the original invoice. We find that there was competent, substantial and material evidence on the whole record from which to infer an intent to defraud. Summerville v Dep’t of Treasury, 7 MTTR 916, 920 (1994). Finally, petitioners argue that the fraud penalty was improperly assessed after expiration of the statutory period of limitations. We disagree. MCL 205.27a(2); MSA 7.657(27a)(2) provides in pertinent part: If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. -6­ The running of the statute of limitations is suspended for the period pending a final determination of the tax. MCL 205.27a(3); MSA 7.657(27a)(3). Petitioners and respondent agree that the statute of limitations is two years. Petitioners admit that initial notices were received in 1990, less than one year after respondent discovered the fraud.