HARLEY BARSTOW V MARSHALL AREA CHAMBER OF COMM
[…] In order to establish a prima facie case under the Handicappers’ Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101 et seq.; MSA 3.550(101) et seq., a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff is “handicapped” as defined by the HCRA, (2) the handicap is unrelated to the plaintiff’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job, and (3) the plaintiff has been discriminated against in one of the ways set forth in the statute. Hall v Hackley Hospital, 210 Mich App 48, 53-54; 532 NW2d 893 (1995); Merillat v Michigan State University, 207 Mich App 240, 245; 523 NW2d 802 (1994). MCL 37.1202; MSA 3.550(202) provides, in pertinent part, that an employer may not: (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. Once a plaintiff succeeds in establishing a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the employer to show a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for its action.