PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS ANDERSON
[…] Before: White, P.J, and Cavanagh, and J.B. Bruff,* JJ. MEMORANDUM. Defendant appeals by right his bench trial convictions of conspiracy to bribe a public officer, MCL 750.157a; MSA 28.354(1), and bribery of an agent or employee, MCL 750.125; MSA 28.320. We affirm. Defendant, who was a state police officer prior to his arrest on these charges, contends that he was improperly subjected to prosecution for conspiracy to bribe a public officer because the bribery statute does not apply. The statute, MCL 750.117; MSA 28.312, provides that: Any person who shall corruptly give, offer or promise to any public officer, agent, servant or employee, after the election or appointment of such public officer, agent, servant or employee and either before or after such public officer, agent, servant or employee shall have been qualified or shall take his seat, any gift, gratuity, money, property or other valuable thing, the intent or purpose of which is to influence the act, vote, opinion, decision or judgment of such public officer, agent, servant or employee, or his action on any matter, question, cause or proceeding, which may be pending or may by law be brought before him in his public capacity, or the purpose and intent of which is to influence any act or omission relating to any public duty of such officer, agent, servant or employee, shall be guilty of a felony. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ Defendant first contends that the statute does not apply to him because, as a state police officer, he was not a public officer as used in the statute.