JACK A BROOKS V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSUR
[…] the insured who had intentionally caused the fire.
On appeal, defendant argues that Borman is no longer controlling due to changes in the statute.
We disagree.
Insurance contracts are subject to statutory regulation and statutory provisions must be read into
them. Smart v New Hampshire Ins Co, 428 Mich 236, 240; 407 NW2d 362 (1987). MCL
500.2806; MSA 24.12806 establishes that all fire insurance contracts must conform with the Michigan
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
standard fire insurance policy mandated by statute. MCL 500.2833(2); MSA 24.12833(2) sets forth
the contents of the Michigan standard fire insurance policy and states:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered
in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the coverage
provided in the standard fire policy under former section 2832.
Section 2832 of 1956 PA 218 was repealed effective January 1, 1992. It provided in relevant part as
follows:
This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully
concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance