THERESA HARRELL V NATIONAL BANK OF DETROIT
[…] The magistrate granted plaintiff an open award for disabling carpal tunnel syndrome. The WCAC reversed the magistrate’s decision. The WCAC found that while the magistrate’s finding of a work-related disability caused by carpal tunnel syndrome was supported by the requisite evidence, plaintiff was not entitled to benefits because she had not asserted a timely claim for that injury. The WCAC relied on MCL 418.381(1); MSA 17.237(381)(1). That section reads: A proceeding for compensation for an injury under this act shall not be maintained unless a claim for compensation for the injury, which claim may be either oral or in writing, has been made to the employer or a written claim has been made to the bureau on forms prescribed by the director, within 2 years after the occurrence of the injury. In case of the death of the employee, the claim shall be made within 2 years after death. The employee shall provide a notice of injury to the employer within 90 days after the happening of the injury, or within 90 days after the employee knew, or should have known, of the injury. Failure to give such notice to the employer shall be excused unless the employer can prove that he or she was prejudiced by the failure to provide such notice. In the event of physical or mental incapacity of the employee, the notice and claim shall be made within 2 years from the time the injured employee is not physically or mentally incapacitated from making the claim. A claim shall not be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the later of the date of injury, the date disability manifests itself, or the last day of employment with the employer against whom the claim is being made. If an employee claims benefits for a work injury and is thereafter compensated for the disability by worker’s compensation or benefits other than worker’s compensation, or is provided favored work by the employer because of the disability, the period of time within which a claim shall be made for benefits under this act shall be extended by the time during which the benefits are paid of the favored work is provided. The WCAC rejected plaintiff’s argument that she was entitled to benefits because defendant knew of her hand problems and because she had received long-term disability benefits for her back condition.