PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT MONROE ARWOOD
[…] years in prison, which had been imposed by a different judge following defendant’s plea of guilty to an
unrelated charge (delivery of cocaine, less than 50 grams, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv); MSA
14.15(7401)(2)(a)(iv)). Defendant now challenges, once again, the sentence imposed for the 225-650
grams offense.
Defendant’s basic contention is that the 225-650 gram sentence should be served concurrently
rather than consecutively to the 50 gram sentence. However, all of defendant’s arguments premised
upon this theory ignore the fact that, at all relevant times, MCL 333.7401(3); MSA 14.15(7401)(3)
required that the sentence imposed for a 225-650 gram conviction must “be imposed to run
consecutively with any other term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.”
Defendant argues that he was denied due process because, since the prosecution did not appeal
from the first concurrent sentence, the prosecution “waived” the concurrent sentence issue, and
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1