CRAIG REVERS V BUDD CO
[…] this at trial the Court recognizes would be comparative as opposed to a complete bar, but
he was the one who indicated that he would have reported, he was the lineman for the
night, that he would have reported any areas that he thought were dangerous, and
therefore, as very serious an injury as this is, the Court does not find that there was a
knowledge by the defendant Budd Company that it was certain to occur and there clearly
was no evidence that there was an intent to injure. For that reason the motion is granted.
II
The intentional tort exception to the workers' compensation act, MCL 418.131(1); MSA
17,237(131)(1), provides:
An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act
of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be
deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was
certain to occur and wilfully disregarded that
-9
knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law
for the Court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
The issue whether the facts alleged by the plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a
question of law for the court, while the issue whether the facts are as plaintiff alleges is a jury question.
Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, Golec v Metal Exchange Corp, 453 Mich 149, 154; 551 NW2d
132 (1996).
The phrase “deliberate act” in the statute encompasses both commissions and omissions, and