JENNIFER OETTING V NABIL WEHBE DO
[…] Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 374; 501 NW2d 155 (1993). Giving the nonmovant the benefit of reasonable doubt, the trial court must determine whether a record might be developed that would leave open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. Michigan Mutual Ins Co v Dowell, 204 Mich App 81, 85; 514 NW2d 185 (1994). Summary disposition was proper because plaintiff was not a third-party beneficiary of either the Medical Services Agreement or the Physician Affiliation Agreement. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which defines third-party beneficiaries, provides in relevant part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly for said person. We discuss each agreement separately. MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT As noted above, plaintiff argues that she was a third-party beneficiary of the Medical Services Agreement.