PEOPLE OF MI V ERVIN WAYNE BOLEN
[…] Herbert, supra. Consequently, we need not review the trial court’s additional bases for finding that a new trial was warranted. Finally, plaintiff challenges defendant’s sentence, arguing that defendant should have been ordered to pay restitution. Although our conclusion that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting a new trial renders this issue moot, we will briefly address it so as to guide the lower court in the new trial. Plaintiff contends that restitution was proper under MCL 780.766; MSA 28.1287(766). Under the statute, a court “may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct which gives rise to the conviction, or to the victim’s estate.” MCL 780.766(2); MSA 28.1287(766)(2). This Court has held that the statutory definition of a “victim” provided in MCL 780.766(1); MSA 28.1287(1), does not include a governmental entity. People v Chupp, 200 Mich App 45, 48-49; 503 NW2d 698 (1993).