PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DANIEL MITCHELL
[…] Biggs, supra at 453. Finally, the jury was instructed twice as to the purpose for which the prior bad acts evidence was admitted. Id. Accordingly, we find no error in the admission of the prior bad acts evidence under MRE 404(b). Defendant also argues that the trial court erroneously permitted defendant’s wife to testify in violation of the marital communications privilege. We disagree. We review alleged errors in the admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v McAlister 203 Mich App 495, 505; 513 NW2d 431 (1994). MCL 600.2162(3); MSA 27A.2162(3) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (1), a married person may be examined, with his or her consent, as to any communication made between that person and his or her spouse during the marriage regarding a matter described in subsection (1)(a) to (g).” Among the exceptions listed in subsection (1) are prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both spouses. MCL 600.2162(1)(c); MSA 27A.2162(1)(c).